Frankincense

354815

Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) has a sweet, warm, balsamic aroma that is stimulating and elevating to the mind. Useful for visualizing, improving one’s spiritual connection, and centering, it has comforting properties that help with focusing the mind and overcoming stress and despair. Frankincense is considered a holy anointing oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. More recently, it has been used in European and American hospitals and is the subject of substantial research. Frankincense is also a valuable ingredient in skin care products for aging and dry skin. The ancient Egyptians used it in rejuvenation face masks.

Aromatic Affect on the Mind:
It is uplifting and centering. Has a sweet, balsamic and warm aroma with incense-like overtones.

1. Inhale frankincense essential oil after lunch to spiritually refocus.
2. Rub frankincense essential oil on the bottom of your feet to help alleviate nervous energy.

Fun Fact:

Frankincense Oil, Olibanum Oil or Oil of Lebanon is considered a holy oil in the Middle East and we know that it was given to Christ at the time of his birth. The uses and benefits of Frankincense date back way before the time of Christ to the Egyptians and Sumerians.
The Egyptians used it for incense, skin care, stomach ailments and kohl. Kohl is today’s equivalent of black eye liner!

Today, we know through Chemistry that Frankincense contains sesquiterpenes that stimulate the part of the brain that controls emotions. It also helps the hypothalamus, pineal and pituitary glands that produce many of the important hormones in our body. And it helps strengthen the immune system by increasing leukocyte activity.

This is one of the benefits of the Raindrop Technique. As the oils are applied they simulate the PMS chemistry and together are a perfect blend of healing oils.

Frankincense contains 8% sesquiterpenes and is 78% monoterpenes. PMS does not tell the entire story but I find it interesting that so many of our answers are right there in the chemistry of the oils.

Unfortunately with popularity comes adulteration as with some of the other well known essential oils such as lavender, Melaleuca alternifolia essential oil (Tea Tree) and Eucalyptus species. Because there are many species of Frankincense and resins used today it can be confusing to the oil user.

——————————————————————————————————————
Obligatory Disclaimer:
The information in this website is intended for educational purposes only.
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
Anyone suffering from any disease, illness or injury should consult with a physician.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s